Back to Races
Half marathonCompleted

Mantova Half Marathon

September 27, 2026 · 8:30 AMMantua, Lombardy, Italy
Save

Race snapshot

Race Day

64°F

57–77°F · Feels mild

Total elevation gain

98ft

Relatively flat course · Net elevation change +0 ft

Participants

2,000

Medium-sized race

Crowd Rating

3/ 10

Moderate spectator support

The Lowdown

The Mantova Half Marathon is an annual road race through the historic center of Mantua (Mantova), Italy, run on a completely flat, closed-to-traffic course that loops twice through the city's UNESCO World Heritage old town, passing its Renaissance palaces, lakes, and Piazza Sordello. The 2026 edition is the 31st running, held on September 27, 2026, starting near Campo Canoa and finishing in Piazza Sordello. Aid stations are placed every 5 kilometers per FIDAL regulations, and a 2-hour-45-minute time limit applies. The event, organized by QuiSport with timing support from EvoData, typically draws around 2,000 runners and has grown over three decades into one of northern Italy's established autumn half marathons, pairing the race with the city's art and cultural heritage.

Questions about the Mantova Half Marathon 2026

When is the Mantova Half Marathon 2026?

This edition ran on Sunday, September 27, 2026. The 2027 date is to be confirmed.

Where is the Mantova Half Marathon?

Mantua, Lombardy, Italy.

What is the Mantova Half Marathon time limit?

2 hours 45 minutes.

What is the Mantova Half Marathon elevation gain?

30 m (98 ft) of total elevation gain. Net elevation change: +0 m (0 ft). Relatively flat course.

What is the Mantova Half Marathon course like?

It passes Piazza Sordello, Campo Canoa and Historic center of Mantua.

What is the weather like at the Mantova Half Marathon?

Race-day temperatures are usually 14–25 °C (57–77 °F). Feels mild.

How many runners does the Mantova Half Marathon have?

2,000 participants. Medium-sized race.

Prepare for This Race

MarathonOS

Running this race?

MarathonOS puts your race countdown on your Lock Screen and keeps every race-week checklist on your phone. Checklists and your race report are free for your first race.

Download on the App Store

Community

Stories, tips, and race-day snapshots from runners who have tackled this course.

Community Reviews

Learn from fellow runners and share insights that will help the next person toe the line.